Program

June 11June 12
8:45-9:15Registration and CoffeeRegistration and Coffee
9:15-9:30Introduction
9:30-10:00CJ Taylor (UPenn): FLA Team Falcon Research Challenges and Experiments for Fast Navigation9:30-10:00Davide Scaramuzza (Univ. of Zurich): Autonomous, Agile, Vision-controlled Drones: from Frame to Event Vision
10:00-10:30Hugh Liu (Univ. of Toronto): Centre for Aerial Robotics Research and Education (CARRE) at the University of Toronto - Research Program Highlights10:00-10:30Sanjiv Singh (CMU/Near Earth Autonomy): What can autonomy do for flying vehicles?
10:30-11:00Coffee Break10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:00Paper presentations: papers 1-4, 15 minutes each
Accepted Papers
11:00-12:00Paper presentations: papers 5-7, 15 minutes each
Accepted Papers
12:00-13:30Lunch Break12:00-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:00Anibal Ollero (Univ. of Seville): New systems for industrial contact Inspection of pipes and bridges by using aerial robotic manipulators13:30-14:00Kostas Daniilidis (Univ. of Pennsylvania): Event-based Optical Flow and Stereo
14:00-14:30Giuseppe Loianno (Univ. of Pennsylvania): Flying Robots, Agile Autonomous Navigation and Physical Interaction14:00-14:30Jason Derenick (Exyn Technologies): Autonomous Aerial Robots for Data Acquisition in Complex Environments
14:30-15:00Richard Garcia (SWRI): Exploring Nuclear Power Plants with Unmanned Aerial Systems – Radiation Testing14:30-15:00Gareth Cross (Skydio): Skydio Autonomy
15:00-15:30Coffee Break15:00-15:30Coffee Break
15:30-16:00Christopher Kroninger (ARL): Energy-aware SUAS for
greater endurance
, slides
15:30-16:00Arjun Menon (DJI): Building the Future with DJI's SDKs, slides
16:00-16:30Andrey Kolobov (Microsoft): Autonomous Soaring for Small UAVs: an Open-World Challenge for AI Decision-Making16:00-16:30David Chen (Skycatch): Evolution of an enterprise drone system - automation, precision, perception, intelligence
16:30-17:30Panel: Technology, Policy, and Innovation
Panel Speakers
18:00-19:30Reception

Panel Speakers

  • Gustave Scheerbaum, P.E. Director – Strategic Initiatives Department of Streets, City of Philadelphia
  • Katherine O’Neill, Jumpstart NJ Angel Network
  • Nader Elm, CEO Exyn Technologies
  • Sanjiv Singh, CEO Near Earth Autonomy
  • Davide Scaramuzza, University of Zurich

Moderator: Prof. Vijay Kumar, Nemirovsky Family Dean Penn Engineering. He served as the assistant director of robotics and cyber physical systems at the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Accepted Papers

Paper 1: Stefano Mintchev and Dario Floreano, “A multi-modal hovering and terrestrial robot with adaptive morphology”, pdf

Paper 2: Carl Marcus Greiff and Anders Robertsson, “Global Exponentially Stabilising Hybrid Control of Attitude Dynamics on SO(3)”, pdf

Paper 3: Mark Debord, Wolfgang Hönig, and Nora Ayanian, “Trajectory Planning for Heterogenous Robot Teams”, pdf

Paper 4: Behzad Boroujerdian, Hasan Genc, Srivatsan Krishnan, Wenzhi Cui, Aleksandra Faust and Vijay Janapa Reddi, “Why Compute Matters for UAV Energy Efficiency?”, pdf

Paper 5: Longhao Qian,and Hugh H.T. Liu, “Adaptive Path Following Control for A Quadrotor with An Off-centered Cable Suspended Payload”, pdf

Paper 6: Fran Real, Arturo Torres-González, Pablo Ramón-Soria, Jesus Capitan and Anibal Ollero, “UAL: An Abstraction Layer for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles”, pdf

Paper 7: Matthew Brown, Joseph Kujawski, and Antonios Kontsos, “Automated CAD Model Generation from LiDAR Point Clouds”, pdf