Program‎ > ‎

Program Overview

Monday June 19
Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall, 3330 Walnut St.

07:45amRegistration opens
08:30-08:45amWelcome and Introduction
08:45-09:15amLarry Matthies (NASA/JPL): Grand challenges in aerial robotics for planetary exploration
09:15-09:45amJonathan How (MIT): UAV Planning under Uncertainty: Theory and Practice
09:45-10:15amLakmal Seneviratne (Khalifa University): Role of Competitions in Technology Innovations in Micro Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
10:15-10:45amCoffee break
10:45-12:15amPapers #1-6: 15-minute presentation each
12:15-01:45pmLunch break
01:45-02:15pmDebadeepta Dey (Microsoft): Adaptive Information Gathering via Imitation Learning
02:15-02:45pmGiuseppe Loianno (UPenn): Flying Robots: Agile Autonomous Navigation and Physical Interaction
02:45-03:15pmKostas Daniilidis (UPenn): Event-based Vision for Challenging Speeds and Illuminations
03:15-03:45pmCoffee break
03:45-04:45pmPapers #7-10: 15-minute presentation each
04:45-05:30pmPanel: Technology, Policy, and Innovation
 Board buses for travel to Pennovation Center
06:30pm           Reception at Pennovation Center
3401 Grays Ferry Ave. 
Tuesday June 20
Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall, 3330 Walnut St.

08:00am  Breakfast & Registration
08:30-09:00amAnibal Ollero (Univ. of Seville): Advances in aerial robotic manipulation for applications in inspection and maintenance 
09:00-09:30amShaojie Shen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology): Autonomous Aerial Navigation using Monocular Visual Inertial Fusion
09:30-10:00amChad Sweet (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.): Aerial Robotics Powered by Snapdragon
10:00-10:30amCoffee break
10:30-10:45amDavid Baran (Army Research Lab): DOD Research in UAVs
10:45-11:15amCJ Taylor (UPenn)
11:15-11:45amAndrew Browning (SSCI): High speed reactive obstacle avoidance and aperture traversal using a monocular camera 

Board buses for travel to Pennovation Center 
12:30-01:45pmPanel: Technology, Innovation and Capital (lunch will be served)
01:45-02:15pmZhiyuan Li (DJI)
02:15-02:45pmMichael Shomin and Matthew Turpin (Qualcomm)
02:45pmCoffee break
 Transfer to third floor Pennovation for demos
03:00-04:00pmDemo: Qualcomm
04:00-05:00pm    Demo: DJI

Comments